I set off to see if I could find any of the Alpine Accentors which had been spotted in the area in the past few days but alas, no luck. At least some of the regulars were about, including this lovely female Black Redstart, Phoenicurus ochruros.
The B52’s of the bee world, the Carpenter Bees, are out in abundance at the moment, generally late morning/lunchtime when the sun has got it’s hat on. They are ungainly looking but looks can be deceptive. There were a couple of pairs flying around together and no collisions.
A couple of days in the UK and good to see the usual suspects on the pond in Woodford Park, Woodley – Swans, Canada Geese, my favourite Mallards, Black-headed Gulls and Moorhens. Plus all those beautiful Red Kites soaring effortlessly overhead, often very low.
A couple of Wagtails, one Serin, a Blackcap and two Sardinian Warblers, but Black Redstarts by the score on Sunday morning.
Sunday morning and a flight (or gulp, according to some sources) of Cormorants had once again taken up residence on the rocks. Every so often, one would try its hand at fishing, staying under the water for what seemed a very long time.
I wasn’t out looking for birds but as they made the effort to come to me then I thought it only fair to grab a few shots.
The Monk Parakeet, Myiopsitta monachus, originates from Argentina and the surrounding area but there are nw self-sustaining feral populations around the globe, including in many areas in Spain. This group are often to be found on the Balcón de Europa in the centre of Nerja, and at the moment they are busy nest building.
Although I very often hears chickens as I wander around, actually seeing them is a pretty rare occurrence. I have probably seen more fighting birds than ‘regular’ ones, the barbaric practice being quite popular in parts of southern Spain.
Is this bird splendid or is it SPLENDID? Looking every bit like a medieval Oriental warrior, one might have expected the Golden Pheasant, Chrysolophus pictus, to be native to Asia. And you would be right, although there are now feral populations around the globe, including some in East Anglia and the Scilly Isles in the UK and even in the Falklands/Malvinas.